Date & Time: Jun 29, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
P2-SAV
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kerema - Kamina
MSN:
402A-0069
YOM:
1969
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While descending to Kamina Airport, the twin engine aircraft struck a mountain and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.