Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1987 at 0854 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Inter Island Air
Registration:
N4588Q
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kahului - Lanai
MSN:
402A-0088
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot requested an 'immediate downwind' to return to the airport and was cleared to land. When asked if equipment was needed, he replied, 'negative, sir, a little matter of fuel.' A witness said the aircraft appeared very low on final approach with both props turning. The aircraft crash landed short of the runway, went thru a perimeter fence and came to rest on an incline about 10 feet short of the runway. The pilot received a head injury and couldn't remember many details of the occurrence. In an early interview, he induced there was a partial power loss and the aircraft yawed, but he couldn't remember which engine 'cut out first.' Later, he was unable to recall losing power. Six gallons of fuel was found in the left main tank, about 1.5 gallon was in the right main tank. The left fuel selector was found in the 'main' position, but due to damage and rescue activities, the position of the right fuel selector was not determined. Both auxiliary pump switches were in the 'off' position. The left propeller control was in the feather position, but neither propeller had feathered. Each main tank held one gallon of unusable fuel. A test of the pilot's blood showed 0,45‰ alcohol.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) refueling - not performed - pilot in command
3. (f) fluid, fuel - low level
4. Precautionary landing - initiated
5. (c) fluid, fuel - starvation
6. (c) fuel supply - inadequate - pilot in command
7. (f) impairment (alcohol) - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
8. (c) planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
9. (f) terrain condition - rough/uneven
----------
Occurrence #4: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
10. (f) object - fence
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Findings
----------
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
----------
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
10. (f) object - fence
Final Report:
N4588Q.pdf90.9 KB