Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1973 at 2212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Rusk Aviation
Registration:
N4599Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Greensboro - Greensboro
MSN:
402A-099
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Greensboro, while engaged in a local demo flight, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent following a failure of the elevator tab control system. The following factors were reported:
- Flight control system disconnected,
- Bolt connecting aft elevator bellcrank and elevator pushrod came loose,
- 100 h ours inspection completed 66 hours prior to the accident.
Final Report:
N4599Q.pdf93.71 KB