Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1975 at 0909 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N52SA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Ely - Alko
MSN:
402A-0078
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
2100
Circumstances:
On approach to Elko, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling, snow falls, turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorm. He descended below the MDA until the twin engine airplane struck a hill located few miles from the airport. The wreckage was found three days later on December 2. Both occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain following improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Low ceiling,
- Snow,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorm
- High obstructions,
- Blowing snow,
- The pilot did not use available instrument approach chart for reference.
- Low ceiling,
- Snow,
- High obstructions,
- Blowing snow,
Final Report:
N52SA.pdf119.84 KB