Date & Time:
Mar 13, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Air Sud Ouest
Registration:
F-BRIY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
402A-0048
YOM:
1979
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Arcachon-La Teste Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances between the villages of La Teste-de-Buch and Gujan-Mestras, north of the airfield. All three occupants were killed.