Date & Time: Nov 28, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Europair
Registration:
F-BRSA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lyon - Angoulême
MSN:
402A-0092
YOM:
1969
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Angoulême-Brie-Champniers Airport on a flight from Lyon-Bron, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the 'forêt de bois blanc', a wooded area located about 8 km southeast of the airport. While all four passengers were injured, the pilot Roger Delmas was killed.