Date & Time: Aug 14, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
PK-BBI
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Semarang-Ahmad Yani Airport runway 31, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in the district of Bongsari, less than 3 km from the airport. All seven occupants were injured.