Date & Time: Aug 28, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N8554F
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Cruz - Santa Cruz
MSN:
402-0293
YOM:
1968
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport. On approach with an engine voluntarily off, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
V. Viggoon,
J. E. Van Gils.