Date & Time: Jan 13, 1976 at 1353 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
TI-AVE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San José - Santa José
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local training flight, carrying one pilot under supervision, one instructor and one pilot from the Civil Aviation Authority. Shortly after takeoff from runway 07, while climbing, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 2 km northeast of the airfield, near the farm called La Fuente. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and all three occupants have been killed.
Crew:
José María Fernández Jiménez,
Ricardo José Cordero Murillo,
Adrián Garro.