Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1978 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Uwe M. Buehl
Registration:
N8283F
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pottstown - Chicago
MSN:
402-0245
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
40
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Pottstown-Limerick Airfield, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in flames. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb due to engine failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons,
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Failed to retract landing gear,
- Failed to maintain flying speed.
- Failed to abort takeoff,
Final Report:
N8283F.pdf81.28 KB