Date & Time: Oct 31, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
PT-JXL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belém - Almeirim
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Belém-Júlio Cesar Ribeiro Airport on a taxi flight to Almeirim, carrying one pilot and eight passengers for the Brazilian company Embratel. Few minutes after takeoff, the pilot informed ATC about engine problems and elected to divert to Abaetetuba Airport for an emergency landing. But shortly later, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion near Ponta de Pedras, about 45 km west of Belém. All nine occupants were killed.