Date & Time: Oct 28, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
C-FAUK
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to North Bay Airport by night, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located 1,6 km short of runway. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.