Date & Time: Mar 18, 1970 at 1934 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
N3218Q
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sherbrooke - Newark
MSN:
402-0018
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
10461
Captain / Total hours on type:
83
Circumstances:
The pilot initiated the approach to Newark Airport in marginal weather conditions (heavy rain falls). On final, he failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane crashed onto a natural gas storage tank located in Elizabeth, few miles short of runway 04L threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Ground collision during initial approach caused by the combination of the following factors:
- The pilot-in-command failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot-in-command,
- Instruments misread or failed to read,
- Obstructions to vision,
- Rain,
- No second pilot on board,
- Descended below glide slope on an ILS approach to runway 04L.
Final Report:
N3218Q.pdf123.29 KB