Date & Time:
Oct 4, 1985 at 1223 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
ZK-EHT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Nelson - Wellington
MSN:
402B-0340
YOM:
1973
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While cruising in good weather conditions on a flight from Nelson to Wellington, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the twin engine airplane struck power cables and crashed in the Tory Channel. A passenger was rescued while eight other occupants were killed.