Date & Time: Jan 31, 1986 at 1544 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N4033Q
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newport - New Bedford
MSN:
402-0133
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1249
Captain / Total hours on type:
242
Aircraft flight hours:
4052
Circumstances:
The pilot experienced inadequate left engine manifold pressure during a takeoff attempt at Newport. The takeoff was aborted and afterwards the pilot decided to ferry the aircraft to New Bedford for inspection. The engine were restarted and operation was good. The flight to New Bedford was without incident until the aircraft was on a two miles final to runway 05 at this time the left engine stopped while the pilot attempted to feather the engine, both the engine and part of the left wing caught on fire. The pilot continued to the airport with the flaps and gear down and a speed at 125 mph. The pilot stated he was in a good position to land when he heard a loud bang which he described sounded like a cable. The aircraft entered a 25° left bank. He leveled the wings by reducing right engine power. Collision with trees to the left of the runway occurred afterwards. Examination of the aircraft disclosed that the left engine exhaust manifold header assembly, which is connected to the turbocharger, was cracked along a weld seam. Also revealed was that the aileron cables that are routed behind the left engine were burned to separation. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (c) exhaust system, manifold/pipe - cracked
2. (c) exhaust system, turbocharger - disabled
----------
Occurrence #2: fire
Findings
3. (c) exhaust system - fire
----------
Occurrence #3: loss of control - in flight
Findings
4. (c) flt control syst, aileron control - burned
5. (c) flight control, aileron - disabled
6. (f) aileron - not possible - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with object
Findings
7. Object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N4033Q.pdf90.15 KB