Date & Time: Jun 11, 1976 at 0750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
N4049Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anchorage - Seward
MSN:
402-0149
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Captain / Total hours on type:
72
Circumstances:
While cruising parallel to the Seward - Anchorage highway at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the twin engine airplane collided with a Kenai Civil Air Patrol Beechcraft A-45 Mentor registered N1406Z. Engaged in a SAR mission after a Cessna 170 was missing, the Mentor was carrying two pilots. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with other aircraft in normal cruise. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to see and avoid other aircraft,
- Pilot of other aircraft,
- Not under radar contact,
- No control.
Final Report:
N4049Q.pdf102.06 KB