Date & Time: Jan 26, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2329P
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Panama City - Bogotá
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 18,000 feet in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Nevado del Tolima. All four occupants were killed.