Date & Time: Sep 26, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-5530
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Carimagua - Saravena
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 9,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Cuilato located southwest of Saravena. As the aircraft failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended on 15 October 1987 as no trace of the aircraft nor the nine occupants was found. The wreckage was localized in an isolated area on 30 March 2000.