Date & Time: Nov 30, 1989 at 2022 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
XB-EJJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manzanillo – Mexico City
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Five minutes after takeoff from Manzanillo Airport, while climbing by night, the twin engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea few hundred meters offshore. The wreckage sank by a depth of 80 meters and all seven occupants were killed, among them five police officers who were returning to Mexico City. The flight was completed on behalf of the Attorney General of the Republic.