Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Islandair
Registration:
C-GVBS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
402B-1022
YOM:
1975
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Struck trees, lost height and crashed on an icy lake located near Little Grand Rapids. Both occupants were killed.