Date & Time: Mar 15, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
LV-JOD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Rioja – San Fernando del Valle de Catamarca
MSN:
402-0127
YOM:
1967
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from La Rioja-Capitán Vicente Almandos Amonacid Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway end. Both pilots were killed while all five passengers were injured.