Date & Time:
May 5, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bulawayo – Chiredzi
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While approaching Chiredzi Airport by night on a charter flight from Bulawayo, the twin engine airplane crashed short of runway. All eight occupants were killed. It is believed the accident occurred while the pilot was attempting to land on a runway lit by temporary light/flares.