Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
P2-GKC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Wewak - Brugam
MSN:
402-0144
YOM:
1967
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
5
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Brugam Airstrip, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed on a school building. All nine occupants on board the aircraft were injured while five schoolboy were killed and four others injured.