Date & Time: Jul 20, 1968 at 0028 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N4090Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
402-0190
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1671
Captain / Total hours on type:
193
Circumstances:
While cruising by night, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog. At ant insufficient altitude, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Beverly. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the probable consequence of the following factors:
- Improper flight decision,
- Controlled flight into terrain.
Final Report:
N4090Q.pdf92.36 KB