Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
5R-MTR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Antananarivo - Antananarivo
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft, owned and operated by the Ministère des Transports et du Ravitaillement (Ministry of Transport and Supply) was engaged in a local training flight at Antananarivo-Ivato Airport, carrying three pilots. On approach, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all three occupants.