Date & Time: Mar 11, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
N8416F
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
402-0264
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from Anchorage-Merrill Field Airport due to an excessive accumulation of frost on wings and fuselage. There were no casualties.