Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1968 at 0457 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Jet Set Aviation
Registration:
N8419F
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
92
Circumstances:
On final approach to Allentown Airport, while on a night cargo flight, the twin engine airplane became unstable, went into a spin and crashed short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning,
- Improperly loaded aircraft-weight and/or CofG,
- The cargo shifted during final approach, resulting in pitch and lateral control problems,
- Witnesses stated that the cargo net was not used,
- Aircraft CofG caused stall when power was reduced for emergency landing.
Final Report:
N8419F.pdf93.48 KB