Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1970 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N7917Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Omak – Troutdale
MSN:
401B-0017
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
513
Circumstances:
While cruising by night under IFR mode with the autopilot system ON, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Yakima. The wreckage was found a day later. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot has been killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was 10 miles of the intended course for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N7917Q.pdf79.12 KB