Date & Time: Oct 31, 1999 at 1222 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Helibérica
Registration:
EC-DEQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madrid - Alicante
MSN:
401-0115
YOM:
1971
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1629
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Aircraft flight hours:
4612
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff from Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot informed ATC about engine problems and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. He made a turn and elected to establish on the ILS runway 28 when the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a near vertical attitude in an orchard located 1,400 metres short of runway, some three minutes after takeoff. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both occupants were killed. The departed Madrid on an aerial photography mission to Alicante.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an engine failure during initial climb. The exact cause of the engine failure could not be determined with certainty. However, the assumption that it may be the consequence of presence of water in the tanks and/or fuel lines was not ruled out.
Final Report:
EC-DEQ.pdf1.32 MB