Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1976 at 0805 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
William B. Peeler
Registration:
N2WP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Columbia - Hot Springs
MSN:
401B-0104
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Circumstances:
While descending to Hot Springs-Ingalls Field Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling, rain falls and fog. The twin engine airplane passed below the decision height when it struck trees and crashed. All six occupants were rescued and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Descended below decision height.
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N2WP.pdf110.28 KB