Date & Time: May 12, 1980 at 1936 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N7931Q
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jacksonville - Gainesville
MSN:
401B-0031
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Captain / Total hours on type:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Gainesville Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The airplane lost height, struck trees and crashed in high vegetation. Both occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Inattentive to fuel supply,
- Fuel starvation,
- Fuel selector positioned between tanks,
- High vegetation,
_ Complete failure of both engines,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Auxiliary fuel tanks and left main empty,
- Right main fuel tank 10-15 gallons,
- Left engine fuel selector on left main tank,
- Right engine fuel selector between left main and right auxiliary tank.
Final Report:
N7931Q.pdf105.86 KB