Date & Time:
Jul 24, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
VQ-TLG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
401A-0114
YOM:
1969
Country:
Turks and Caicos Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying around Salt Cay, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing and ditched the airplane offshore. He was rescued while the aircraft came to rest in shallow water and was damaged beyond repair.