Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1984 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Arrowhead Airways
Registration:
N365AA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Platte - Albuquerque
MSN:
401A-0047
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
460
Aircraft flight hours:
47426
Circumstances:
About 2 hours after departure, at 13,000 feet, the right engine fuel flow went to zero. The engine continued to operate indicating 24 inches of manifold pressure. All other instruments were normal but what looked like a brown stain developed on top of the right wing along the spar cap near the tip tank. Artcc was advised that a precautionary landing would be made at Raton and a rapid descent was begun. On final the right engine nacelle and wing locker turned brown. As the aircraft landed flames appeared on the right side of the fuselage and smoke entered the cabin. Both engines were secured and brakes applied. The brakes were inoperative therefore, the pilot steered the aircraft off the runway into a snowbank collapsing the nose gear. Within 15 mins most of the wreckage was consumed by the fire. Ignition source and fire origination point were not determined. All three occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) engine instruments, fuel flow gage - no pressure
2. (f) engine instruments, manifold pressure gage - loss, partial
----------
Occurrence #2: fire/explosion
Findings
3. (f) wing, skin - burned
----------
Occurrence #3: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
4. (c) precautionary landing - performed - pilot in command
5. (c) landing gear, normal brake system - failure, total
----------
Occurrence #4: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
6. (f) terrain condition - snowbank
7. (c) ground loop/swerve - intentional - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #5: nose gear collapsed
Findings
8. (f) landing gear, nose gear assembly - overload
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: fire/explosion
Findings
3. (f) wing, skin - burned
----------
Occurrence #3: forced landing
Findings
----------
Findings
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N365AA.pdf88.02 KB