Date & Time:
May 9, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Servicio Aéreo Ejecutivo
Registration:
CC-CBX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Santiago - Robinson Crusoe Island
MSN:
401A-0121
YOM:
1969
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport to Robinson Crusoe Island, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Pacific Ocean. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Luis Bochetti Melo,
Luis Bochetti del Canto.
Crew:
Luis Bochetti Melo,
Luis Bochetti del Canto.