Date & Time: Oct 21, 2011 at 1523 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
5Y-CAE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi - Marsabit - Lodwar - Nairobi
MSN:
401-0011
YOM:
1967
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Nairobi-Wilson Airport in the morning for a flight to Marsabit and Lodwar, carrying exam documents. While returning to Wilson Airport in the afternoon, the airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field located about 15 km west of Wilson Airport. The pilot and a passenger were killed while the second passenger was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.