Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1970 at 0001 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Roberts Construction
Registration:
N401RA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Huntsville – Morrisville
MSN:
401A-0117
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
297
Circumstances:
On final approach in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, struck trees and crashed in an open field located short of runway threshold. The airplane was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot-in-command. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Improper compensation for wind coditions,
- Sudden windshift,
- Erratic flight path after passing outer marker,
- ILS straight-in approach,
- Strong windshift reported at approximately 400 feet.
- Sudden windshift,
- ILS straight-in approach,
Final Report:
N401RA.pdf102.84 KB