Date & Time: Oct 23, 2019 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
XB-JZF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Durango - Acapulco
MSN:
401A-0051
YOM:
1969
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Durango to Acapulco, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Infiernillo River, in the region of Las Juntas. The wreckage was found inverted and partially submerged in water. All six occupants were killed.