Date & Time: Dec 29, 1970 at 1531 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Registration:
N6235Q
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Augusta – Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
401A-0035
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
2575
Captain / Total hours on type:
418
Circumstances:
On final approach to Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood Airport, the pilot was too close to a preceding Boeing 727 and was cautioned by ATC about wake turbulences. Shortly later, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed few miles short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach because the pilot failed to follow the approved procedures. The airplane encountered turbulences approximately 95 seconds behind and below a landing Boeing 727 flight path. The pilot was cautioned by tower about wake turbulences.
Final Report:
N6235Q.pdf79.64 KB