Date & Time: Mar 17, 1985 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N12CQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Caldwell - Rutland
MSN:
401A-0116
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4946
Captain / Total hours on type:
3149
Aircraft flight hours:
3062
Circumstances:
The pilot was about 30 miles from Rutland when he radioed the airport for weather info. He was informed that clouds were 1,500 feet broken and 2,700 feet overcast with snow, light fog and 5 miles visibility. The pilot responded that he would call again when he got closer to the airport. There was no further transmission received from the pilot. The aircraft collided with Dorset mount, located about 18 miles south of the airport. The aircraft was in a level attitude and at a elevation of 3,300 feet. Dorset mount is 3,515 feet high. Examination of the aircraft did not disclose evidence of malfunction. No flight plan was filed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (f) preflight briefing service - not obtained - pilot in command
2. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
3. (c) vfr flight into imc - initiated - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - snow
5. (f) weather condition - fog
6. (f) judgment - poor - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
7. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
8. (c) visual lookout - not possible - pilot in command
9. (c) clearance - not maintained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N12CQ.pdf87.95 KB