Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1967 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Executive Aviation (USA)
Registration:
N3280Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
401-0080
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
9
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in an isolated area located in the region of Whitefield. The wreckage was found two days later. The aircraft was totally destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the phenomena observed at autopsy considered the results of impact injuries.
Final Report:
N3280Q.pdf68.32 KB