Date & Time: Dec 16, 1977 at 1523 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N80BW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Washington DC - Pompano Beach
MSN:
401-0111
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3454
Captain / Total hours on type:
16
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude along the east coast of Florida, one of the engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and ditched the airplane off West Palm Beach. He was seriously injured while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in normal cruise due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Forced landing off airport on water.
Final Report:
N80BW.pdf96.82 KB