Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1982 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Air Security Transport
Registration:
N499W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Phoenix - Amarillo
MSN:
401-0273
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
364
Aircraft flight hours:
5484
Circumstances:
At 1027 the pilot received a weather briefing for Holbrook, AZ. The pilot was told of forecasts for "at least moderate icing in clouds or in precipitation above the freezing level" and the briefer stated "I guarantee you moderate to severe turbulence..." for a route into Holbrook. The pilot later got weather info for Amarillo, TX and filed an IFR flt plan to Amarillo. The aircraft departed at 1150. At 1204 the pilot reported he had an engine problem. Radar plots indicate the aircraft was maintaining a climb of about 500 fpm up to 11,200 ft. Thirty seconds later the aircraft had descended to 8,500 ft. Radio and contact was lost about 1207. Based on a weather study the probable meteorological conditions that existed about the time & in the area of the accident were moderate to severe turbulence below 12,000 ft msl & while in the clouds above freezing level the aircraft likely encountered moderate to severe rime icing. The aircraft was not certificated for flt into known icing conditions. The flight was transporting prisoners for various government agencies.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - rain
2. (f) weather condition - turbulence in clouds
3. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
4. (c) flight into known adverse weather - initiated - pilot in command
5. (c) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - attempted - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Findings
6. (c) wing - ice
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
----------
Findings
6. (c) wing - ice
----------
Final Report:
N499W.pdf88.57 KB