Date & Time:
May 27, 1970 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Thompson Street
Registration:
N4077Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
401-0177
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
1400
Circumstances:
En route, the left engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck a tree and crashed in flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- The pilot-in-command misjudged clearance,
- High obstructions,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- Cause of the left engine malfunction not determined due to ground fire.
- High obstructions,
Final Report:
N4077Q.pdf91.49 KB