Date & Time: Jul 11, 1980 at 2220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N3249Q
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Dubuque - Spirit Lake
MSN:
401-0049
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1800
Captain / Total hours on type:
70
Circumstances:
On final approach to Spirit Lake-Lake Okoboji Municipal Airport, during the last segment, one of the engine failed. The pilot decided to initiate a go-around when the airplane stalled and crashed on a residential building located near the airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft and eight condominiums were destroyed by a post crash fire. While both people on board the airplane were injured, there were no injuries on ground.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Complete engine failure on engine,
- Single engine go-around.
Final Report:
N3249Q.pdf103.85 KB