Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1969 at 0920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N8167F
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cincinnati - Parkersburg
MSN:
401-0236
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
En route, the right engine caught fire that spread to the right wing. An aileron detached, causing the airplane to be uncontrollable. The pilot informed ATC and elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in flames in an open field located in Piketon. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent following the failure of the right engine turbocharger in flight. Escaping heat ignited fuel and oil lines caused the aileron to burn and detach. The following factors were reported:
- Powerplant, engine accessories failure,
- Material failure, fire in engine and wing,
- Separation in flight.
- Separation in flight.
Final Report:
N8167F.pdf94.01 KB