Date & Time:
Apr 1, 2018 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
RA-1272G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pelagiada - Pelagiada
MSN:
401-0112
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Aircraft flight hours:
5100
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Pelagiada, the pilot informed ATC about the failure of the right engine while the left engine lost power. The pilot completed an emergency belly landing in an open field located near Pelagiada, about 20 km north of Stavropol. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
The failure of the right engine is most likely due to an interruption in the fuel supply due to the presence of dirt in the fuel filter. The left engine lost power presumably due to wear on the cylinders and pistons that had exceeded their life limit. A lack of an effective check of the fuel filters and the life of the various components of the left engines remains contributing factors.
Final Report:
RA-1272G.pdf2.97 MB