Date & Time: Jan 31, 2007
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Registration:
N6274Q
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goose Bay - Narsarsuaq
MSN:
401-0074
YOM:
1969
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the twin engine aircraft made a wheels up landing at Narsarsuaq Airport and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. They were completing a flight from Goose Bay. The exact date of the occurrence remains unknown, somewhere in January 2007.