Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1981 at 1811 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
G & W Aviation
Registration:
N7957F
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Muskegon - Pontiac
MSN:
401-0219
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
1650
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Muskegon-County Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane lost height and crashed thru the extended centerline of the nearest runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure during initial climb for unknown reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures.
Final Report:
N7957F.pdf98.52 KB