Date & Time: Dec 4, 1975 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Richel Air
Registration:
C-FVDY
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu – Moncton – Le Havre-aux-Maisons
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a charter flight from Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu to Le Havre-aux-Maisons with an intermediate stop in Moncton, carrying a pilot and five engineers flying to the Magdalen Islands to solve a factory cooler insulation problem. Upon touchdown, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. It was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Jacques Laporte, pilot.
Passengers:
André Labarre,
Laurent Jasmin,
Albert Tanguay,
Robert Thétrault,
Claude Périard.