Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1982 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Spirit of the South
Registration:
N8299F
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
401-0246
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
222
Aircraft flight hours:
4800
Circumstances:
After reaching a cruise altitude of 9500 feet the pilot noticed smoke coming out of the left engine cowling. He then proceeded to reduce the left throttle but was unable to move the lever. According to the pilot the fire was extinguished when the left fuel selector was turned off but relit about 3 minutes later. During the emergency descent that followed all electrical power was lost and the copilot was instructed to crank down the landing gear. During landing roll the left gear collapsed as the wing continued to burn. Engine examination revealed that the fuel pressure return line located on the firewall was finger tight. The other fitting was secure and the maintenance manual call for 30-40 inch-pounds of torque on that fitting. The pilot did not follow approved emergency procedures for an inflight wing or engine fire.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: fire
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) fuel system,line fitting - loose
2. (c) maintenance - improper - other maintenance personnel
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
3. (f) emergency procedure - not followed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Findings
4. (f) electrical system - failure,total
----------
Occurrence #4: gear collapsed
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Findings
----------
Findings
----------
Occurrence #4: gear collapsed
Final Report:
N8299F.pdf86.91 KB